QUESTION

Hi - I am seeking an attorney to possibly assist me with an ongoing sexual harassment problem with my landlord. I am in Fort Lauderdale FL

Asked on Mar 31st, 2018 on Sexual Harassment - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been renting a house in Fort Lauderdale since 2/20/2017. From the very first week I moved in my landlord has been sexually harassing me. His deeds include everything from constantly monitoring me, texting me repeatedly, grabbing at my clothes and attempting to remove them, entering the property without my knowledge or consent, physically attacking me, staring in my windows for hours, etc. I am completely exhausted and have been afraid to "put my foot down" harshly until now. The exact thing I feared would happen did, when I threated to tell his wife or go to the police he demanded I move out. What if any rights do I have here? Thanks, Sylvia Lewis 954-319-4905
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
it is illegal for a landlord to discriminate against a tenant on the basis of sex, which is what has happened to you. A complaint with the FHA should be lodged and after their investigation, you may be entitled to sue for damages. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2018 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters