QUESTION

Hi, I came to USA on H1b by employer A who made me sign secondment in India and according to that I have to server 3 months notice period if resign

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I m planning to join company B and they are transferring my H1b. So, can I just server 2 weks notice period and join company B instead of 3 months which is too much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need to consult with an immigration attorney because of your status. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters