QUESTION

Hi, I recently worked for an airlines company. I was terminated due to customs and border control denying my application CBP form 3078 for an identification card requesting access to the federal inspection Service Area. They said that I failed to disclose information about me convicted for possession of marijuana in 2010. Problem is I was never convicted of it. It was disorderly conduct, and thats was my disposition say from the court offices. I am currently appeal this decision. I was in no way trying to be dishonest on my application, I put down what I was charged for. Do you think the appeal will go in my favor? Please if u can go me any info that would be helpful.

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I faxed the port director of customs and border protection a letter to appeal and also faxed my disposition.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
what did you disclose on your application ? you should have the conviction expunged.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In my experience, it is unlikely that the appeal will go in your favor or that the employer will wish to employ you when all of this is over. The non-disclosure of the conviction, rather than the nature of the conviction, will be considered evidence of your dishonesty by CBP, and the employer will lose interest.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters