QUESTION

Hired through a temp agency, only did a 7 year backbround check. Company wants to keep me perm, and they do an indepth check. I have a record

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a convicted felon from 2001. I got a job through an employment agency that asked if i had been sentenced within the last 7 years, I said no. The company I was temporary with wants to hire me full time but will do a complete back ground check. Ive been temp for 6 months. Can they deny my hiring after all this time? Im in new jersey and my crime was armed robbery, with no weapon, just the threat of one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would have the conviction expunged for this job and all other jobs in the future. what was the actual conviction ? certain convictions cannot be expunged. i would apply for the expungement and tell the employer that your record will be expunged in 3-4 months. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters