QUESTION

How can an employee refuse to pay me because I didn't complete new employee training?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2022 on Wrongful Termination - Maryland
More details to this question:
I live in Maryland. My son resign after one week working at a restaurant. His boss tells him he will not receive pay because he didn't complete employee training. Is this legal? Basically my son worked for free.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Any person who works for an employer is entitled to minimum wage compensation. If that employer fails to pay the employees, that is a labor law violation and your son can file a complaint with the department of labor against the employer in the state of Maryland.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2022 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters