QUESTION

How can I get out of my employment contract and how much will it cost me?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am an IT consultant, I signed an employment contract with my current employer, I do not enjoy working for them and currently I was offered a permanent position with a different company, I have accepted and I need to find a way to have that contract ended, currently the penalty is up to 4,500 dollars per month left, I still have 1 year and a half left. There are gray areas in how they employ people.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We would review the contract ASAP and see if the contract violates NJ employment law. We need to review the contract and understand the circumstances of the employment to advise you properly. However, we should be able to negotiate a fair settlement for you because you cannot be tied to the employer for an unreasonable period. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 09th, 2016 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters