QUESTION

How can I stop a former employer from sharing personal information about me and my family with current employees?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I recently left a retail job after 5 years (4 years as manager). A family member worked there before me and shared very personal and biased information with him prior to my employment. He openly shared this secondhand information while I worked for him, but I made it clear that I found it inappropriate and asked him to stop. This lead to us butting heads. The second owner of the company, however, stuck up for me and tried to help. Since amicably leaving the job, he continues to speak about me in a negative light, using information shared with him by a family member of mine whom was also his former employee. Do I have any legal way to stop him from continuing to talk about me in a negative light?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You could begin with a cease and desist letter which is extremely specific and which sets forth the legal action you will take if the behavior does not stop. The key to success is the type of information being released. We would need to review. Please call. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters