QUESTION

how can i sue my current employers for sexual harassment

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2019 on Sexual Harassment - Florida
More details to this question:
i have been sexually abused at work. mainly improperly fondled by a female supervisor. Who later became very hostile and aggressive towards me for not accepting her advances and has now gotten a final written disciplinary action against me for provoking me incessantly. since then the company has not issued a formal nor informal apology for what has transpired against me. And the supervisor is still working for this company in that capacity. it is hurtful and disheartening that a company would sweep such an act under the rug and not properly handled or addressed. also i have been verbally abused by top management saying if i don't like the rules there i can leave or i can sue them. They don't care but they have no sympathy for me. rather i have been mandated to keep my mouth shut about the incidences, to keep my head down and do my work. since then i have been retaliated against in the new rules passed down by management on performance requirements, attendance ( not able take sick day).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Once a victim of sexual harassment puts the company on notice of the inappropriate conduct by the perpetrator, the company must not allow the victim and her harasser to work together. Is your perpetrator still working along side you? Also it appears that you were the victim of retaliation for complaining about the behavior which would be another violation. Discuss your case with counsel here in Florida for a full review of the facts of your case. Also does the company have more than 15 employees? Can you corroborate the fondling allegations through third party eyewitness, or was there any verbal harassment that can be documented through text messages she sent you? or is it a he said she said?
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2019 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters