QUESTION

how does Liquidated or penality clause effect?The employee or consultant joins the vendor or client directly or indirectly during the contract period

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
orlate are subject to this clause and have to pay to company.but if the company doesnt pay for 2 -3 months . is that okay to change the empoyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i did answer this question but could not email. liquidated damages are amounts of monies agreed upon in advance for breaches to the contract. most common in non-compete clauses. ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters