QUESTION

How long does someone have to have a wrongful termination case tried by an attorney?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2019 on Wrongful Termination - Minnesota
More details to this question:
What is the time limit to have a wrongful termination case filed before it expires & is no longer valid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I have to give you a classic lawyer's answer: it depends. Not every terminaion is "wrongful," and in order for a "wrongful" termination to also be something you can pursue in court, it also has to be unlawful (that is, in violation of some law). And, each law has its own "statute of limitations," which is the time limit a person has to challenge the termination in court. For example, if your termination was "wrongful" because it was unlawful discrimination under the Minnesota Human Rights Act, the deadline would be one year from the termination. If it was unlawful discrimination under Title VII of the the federal Civil Rights Act, it could be 180 or 300 days form the termination. If it was a breach of employment contract, it could be as long as two years. There are other legal claims where the time limit could be up to six years. In addition, each state has its own statutes of limitation, so the answer also depends in part on where you were employed.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2019 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters