QUESTION

How many leave am i allowed to take legally after sigining this document with the completion of one year How many leaves can i take - at one stretch

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Document i signed on : Compensation and Benefits: After commencement with the company as a full time employee you shall be compensated at $25/hr (Twenty five dollars) with Medical Insurance (For employee only and W/o dental and vision) including 10 business days (2 weeks ) of vacation and standard national holidays (6 National holidays as per company policy) You are entitled five business days (one week of paid vacation after successful completion of 6 months of employment: amount to 10 business days (2 weeks) of paid vacation of 1 year of employment. You shall be responsible for paying all your federal and state taxes as applicable. You are expected to work minimum of 40 hours per week. Compensation subject to all applicable taxes and withholdings will be paid on semi-monthly basis of your services.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You are not entitled to leave unless you meet the specific requirements of the specific leave legislation. For example, FMLA has specific requirements for leave. 
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters