QUESTION

How much notice should an employer provide when reducing your hours?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that you do not have an employment contract. Employment contracts are rare in New Jersey. Without a contract, there is no requirement that the employer if you notice regarding reduction in hours.I would work with the employer until such time as I could obtain new employment.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters