QUESTION

I am in medical sales. I signed a non compete under company A, but we were purchased and merged with company B and changed the name from A to B. We

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Then purchased company C and merged A B C together. I was laid off due to reduction of force. I was not a sales rep but an account representative a pick up and delivery guy. A competitor that has never worked in my area before offered me a sales rep 1099 position. Does my non compete restrict me from pursing this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
NJ does not favor 'non-compete agreements'. however, the proper answer would depend upon the review of the contract and the circumstances of the 'reduction in force' and the 'new employment position'.  i am cautiously optimistic that we would be successful in protecting your new position. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters