QUESTION

I am not able to produce the date of OT

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I know I worked OT. Over the course of 1 year. The state department HR/ labor checked only 2 weeks. said they sound no indication for OT. I know this is not correct I would like more of my work time punch audited.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should be able to look at your past pay stubs to determine how and when OT was noted. this will also demonstrate the pattern of overtime. my one concern is 'how soon did you notify the employer of the OT error' ? if you did not notify the employer in a timely manner, your time to raise the OT issue may have passed. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters