QUESTION

I believe my spouse's employer is using an outside company to call my doctor and ask for results of my blood tests without permission.

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The outside company will not disclose who has employed them or their name which I deducted from their phone number and their website. I heard from one of their employees the employment company has denied their medication which is quite costly. It is not my insurence company calling my GP or any of their subsidiaries. How can I get the outside company to tell me who is breaking my HIPPA law rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If your doctor is disclosing any information to unauthorized recipients, he/she is violating HIPPA, which they would not do in this fashion.  Despite your views to the contrary, I am pretty sure the "outside company" is acting on behalf of your health insurer, and you have signed the standard forms giving your physician permission to disclose medical information to your insurer, which would be a prerequisite for coverage.  I would call the insurer to see if the outside company is acting on the insurer's behalf.  If not, just instruct your doctor not to speak with them.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters