QUESTION

I gave notice to my employer this morning at 7:30 am that my last day would be on August 1.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My work day begins at 9:00 am so he called me at 8:30, thanking me for the notice but then advising that my contract states that I give thirty days notice. He advised that he may need me until the 19th of next month but maybe not, depending upon how hiring goes.The prior person that had my present job , left without notice or a phone call. My new job begins on August 4th...what are the legal ramifications? Also, I have 10 vacation/sick days that I have not used. I'm trying to avoid using them as my last 10 days as I want to leave on a good note
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would work with your former employer and with your new employer. i would need to review the contract. hoever, if the contract does require 30 days notice, then yoy must give 30 days notice.  i would also need to review the contract regarding vacation and sick days. this would tell me  what you could or could not do. leaving on a good note is crucial. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters