QUESTION

I got terminated from my job I asked for a personal family leave they told me they don't do it but they done it for other employees

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
They have posters in the break room about FMLA leaves but I was told they don't do it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is written documentation supporting your position. What is the reason for the leave ? Will your doctor support this position in writing ? The reasons for the leave must comport with the statute. Do they ? Ed dimon
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters