QUESTION

I had accepted an offer with a company which I later decided to reject. What is the correct way to send a declining letter?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had accepted an offer with a company which I later decided to reject. This is an at-will agreement and I had rejected the offer after the company had filled for my H1-B transfer. I have emailed them the rejection letter. What is the correct way to send a declining letter? And can they take any legal action against me for declining the offer later?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Our approach is long range. Our solution would be to work with the employer with whom you signed a contract in order that you not ruining your name for the future. We have seen that people in industries speak to one another. They speak about employees who signed on with company one and then moved to company two without properly telling company one. You, as an employee, do not want to have a bad reputation. We would recommend that you negotiate a proper settlement with company number one so as not to tarnish your reputation. You can then begin employment with company number two. If you need help with this effort, please contact us.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters