QUESTION

i have a sexual harassment from work and i have been treated like the victim and continue to get harassed by my boss;si like my job but i am feeling i

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Sexual Harassment - Florida
More details to this question:
i still work there but it is getting harder and harder all i di is cry.and because I went ovber his head i had tolisten to him chew me out for an 2 whil i cryed the whole time and because I went ovber his head i had tolisten to him chew me out for an 2 whil i cryed the whole time herrie: and because I went ovber his head i had tolisten to him chew me out for an 2 whil i cryed the whole time i have been three almost 3 years never any trouble im afraid to call anyone else because of the back lash they did not fire the guy but he dont work on my shift anymore but that is not the issue the issue is how i am being treated now hr and he convinced them that i liid even though it is on tape the so call corp lawyer for this company said not to fire him i love my job and my co worker but i just cant handle how the bosses are treating me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to tell you whether you have a viable cause of action for sexual harassment, since you have not included any details about the specific harassment.  That said, your employer has an obligation to take action if you made such a complaint to stop that kind of behavior.  You should contact a local attorney in Florida who does employment litigation and run the facts of your case by him and he can tell you whether you have a viable claim. They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed. Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters