QUESTION

I have signed a non compete agreement with my employer and according to the agreement I cannot work for client or vendor directly or indireclty

Asked on Dec 07th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
According to the contract, I cannot work for the client or vendor for duration of 2 yrs after leaving my employer. Now, I am offered a job by my client and H1b Sponsorship.I am willing to join. What would be the outcome if I break the contract and join transfer my H1B visa to my end client.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The NJ Supreme Court has issued a recent opinion on this issue. The proper answer can only be given after we compare your situation with the new case. We would be honored to represent you and give you a written opinion as to the merits of your legal position. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters