QUESTION

I have worked past the end of my employment contract - can I quit?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My one-year employment contract finished at the end of March, but I have continued to work there without signing another contract. I have just received a job offer from another company. The (now expired) contract stipulates that I must give three months notice if I want to quit. However, I had assumed that as long as I had not signed a new one, then I could quit at any time. If I were to tell my current employer that I have no intention to work more than one month's notice, would they be entitled to take legal action against me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We would need to review the contract to give the proper answer. Ed Dimon
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters