QUESTION

I live in the state of NJ. I work in federal office. Is it legal to record a personal conversation at work?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving New Brunswick, NJ at Colby & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
That would depend on a number of factors, but generally courts have said that employees do not have an expectation of privacy in the workplace, and this includes federal offices. If you would like to talk more about the specifics of your case, please give my office a call. Initial consultations are always free and believe it or not, I'm actually a pretty nice guy.   The Law Office of Robert Colby, LLC 73 Church Street New Brunswick, NJ 08901 www.robertcolbylaw.com (732) 609-3915 Admitted in New Jersey  
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters