QUESTION

I need help defending myself in a bogus and retaliative lawsuit

Asked on May 09th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was part of a lawsuit against a wealthy x employer. He did very illegal things as a result towards me and the other women and I got scared to death and backed away. He is now suing me for fabricated issues as a result in a "whistleblower" situation. the lawyers for the initial case were doing so on contingency and one told me that "the other lawyer knows we are on contingency and is hitting us with this to eat up any profit" The contingent lawyers did not do much to protect me or the others against the frivolous suits now being launched at me. I suffered some health issues during this, and removed myself from the case. I have been ignoring the messages, I am petrified of what this man can do to me under the scope of legality. He is suing me for stolen time, I have no way to prove myself and told the overseeing judge this. I also told the judge I have been sick (heart issues) &this is literally killing me. I need help now but have little money They are in NJ I am in TX
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you must respond to court documents. you cannot ignore these documents. you must extricate yourself from this legal action. i would borrow the money from friends and family to hire an attorney to get you 'out of harms way'. your former attorney is most familiar with the case. he/she would be the least expensive. ed dimon. esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters