QUESTION

I received a cease & desists letter for a non compete agreement from my previous employer.

Asked on Jun 29th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
is it legal for him to have included my boyfriends name on the letter as well
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure whether you're asking whether you are saying that your former employer copied your boyfriend on the letter, or demanded that your boyfriend cease and desist certain activities as well, but either way I see nothing illegal about it.  If your former employer sent a letter to a current or prospective employer wrongfully claiming that you (or your boyfriend) had a valid non-compete, and that caused you (or your boyfriend) to lose the job, that might constitute a tort, but just sending such a letter to you is not (absent other circumstances you haven't mentioned in your question) illegal that I can see.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters