QUESTION

I recently discovered the dr I saw as a patient was accused of sexual misconduct through text. He did this to me, do I have a case?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2018 on Sexual Harassment - Florida
More details to this question:
This dr. I was seeing as a patient back in fall 2016 is a physchiatrist. There is a article about him in miami herald was published in 2017 being accused of sexual misconduct, with his patients through text messages. He did this to me. He told me to send him sexy pictures for money. I was on heavy medication at the time. I told him I was grossed out and stopped seeing him as a patient. Curious to know if I have a case. He would text me all day and night for a few mths about the same time I saw him as a patient. I never sent him anything innapropriate or flirted with him. If you can help please contact me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you most likely have a case. The case would be stronger if you saved the texts. Discuss in private with counsel here in Florida.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2018 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters