QUESTION

i , RN , reported verbally abusive nurses aide to supervisor ,and owner . supervisor said she did not witness it , so did not take any actions ,

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Connecticut
More details to this question:
i felt threatened , and in a hostile , unsafe enviroment , when this aide, nicole , worked my shift. i worked evening charge nurse in a nursing home. she was condescending , rude, nasty, ,and caused embaressment to my patients , who verbalized this to me. and to myself who felt unsafe when she worked . i told another aide to feed a patient at dinner time , this aide nicole,, yelled at her and said i told you not to feed him , he can do it himself.' when i stepped in and said im in charge, and i said he needs assist , i was yelled at by this nicole , very embarrasing , and insobodinate .my patient john was so upset ,embarressed , he thanked me later and she followed me out of dinning room and continued to berate me and call me names . i felt threatened and called supervisor owner fired me .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your facts, unfortunately, do not set forth a claim against your employer. In Connecticut, employment is on an at-will basis, which means that an employee's employment may be terminated at any time for any reason or no reason at all. The rudeness and nastiness that you witnessed and possibly experienced do not give you the right to continue employment after your employer determines otherwise.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters