QUESTION

I want to know what I can do if I was falsely put on a job?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I went for a job I wanted to see if I got the job I found it odd that I was not interviewed so I went for the orentation and they send me that I was hired when suddenly it turned out they confused me with an other person with the exact same name as me I was so upset they brought my hopes up. I just wanted to ask is there something I can do to resolve this issue? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
If you have the same name as another potential employee, employer will be protected. For example, if another employee has the same name as you, this would provide protection for the employer.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2015 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters