QUESTION

I was fired after being heavily recruited by a firm. What is the employer's responsibility?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had two offers made to me back in August of 2014 after being heavily pursued by 2 technology consulting firms. Offer A and Offer B. I originally accepted offer B as they seemed more genuine even though it was for $10K less. When I turned down Offer A the CEO took his recruiting effort to the next level and would not take "no" for an answer. He added $20K to the base salary and double my stock options. He was reckless in his pursuit of me even though I explained multiple times why I did not want to join. Eventually, against my better judgement I reneged on Offer B and Accepted Offer A. Now, 5 months later, I have been fired even though the firm continues to hire aggressively. They lied to me about what they hired me to do. There is much more to the story, but my basic question is; do I have cause to sue for damages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key to success is the terms and conditions set forth in your employment contract. If the employer violated the terms and conditions, you will be successful. The devil is in the details. If the employer promised a specific level of support, for example, three senior people with certain amount of experience, you will be successful if the three senior people were not provided to you. If the employer provided in writing that you were to receive a certain dollar amount of support for a particular effort, and this dollar amount was not provided,you will be successful.The key is the written detail. Please call to discuss.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters