QUESTION

I was fired for not coming into work on a day that I was not on the schedule for, is this wrongful termination?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
On the day and question which was a Saturday I also have a picture of the schedule and I was not scheduled the day before we are all talking about the job for Saturday but I was not specifically told I was working and I was still not put on the schedule of the next day so I didn't come in and then I was fired for that. I truly believe I was wrongfully terminated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Needham, MA at Mann Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Depends on how they treat similarly situated employees and whether you are a member of a protected class.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters