QUESTION

i was fired for whistle blowing on verbally abusive , cert. nurses aide, she was emotiona abusive to me the charge nurse , and patients in nursing hom

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Connecticut
More details to this question:
reported incident to supervisor , and to owner . i was told i was "muddying the waters" by owner. and terminated by message he left on my cell phone
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Connecticut's whistleblower law does not protect you in these circumstances. Generally, the misconduct reported by the whistleblower must involve a violation of law. "Verbal abuse" doesn't violate any law in Connecticut.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters