QUESTION

I was let go from my job for failing a background check but 3 weeks before this I got a letter from the companies HR saying I passed the background

Asked on Aug 26th, 2011 on Wrongful Termination - Minnesota
More details to this question:
and welcome to the team. 2 weeks after I started working they said I failed the background I asked them why they said it was because of speeding tickets. I explained about the letter I got from HR and they said doesn''t matter because the background was not done all the way and I will be receiving a letter explaining why it has been 3 weeks and I have not received a letter. I only have 2 speeding tickets in the last five years and they never asked me about my speeding tickets and I looked at the qualifications and no where on it does it say anything about having speeding tickets and just asks for current licenses. A week before this happened I had procedure done and told one of the girls about it and it is a very controversial issue What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
So, I take it you believe the reason for the decision was the procedure, not the tickets.  Depending upon what that procedure involved, you may have a basis for complaint.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2011 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters