QUESTION

I was offered a position and politely declined the position due to an internship that was offered...

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The company I interviewed with were desperately seeking a candidate to fill the position. I went on the interview, however I have been going on several interviews all month. After the interview I was offered the position. However, I was also offered the internship of my dreams for graduate school. I politely notified the company that I will be declining the position and was even apologetic about it because I know how eager they were to fill the position. The hiring recruiter told me that its unfortunate that I did not accept the position and that it will go on my candidate and hiring record for any future opportunities at the company. Basically they are threatening me saying...because I declined the position I have no chance at getting any future opportunity with this company. So I''m asking is this legal, are they allowed to leave a negative remark on my candidate profile because I rejected the position? I didn''t sign a contract so why would they hold it against me? I simply declined
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You had every right to decline their offer.  And (unless their motive is illegal, such as discrimination on the basis of race, religion, etc.) they have every right to decide that they don't want to offer you a job again. 
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters