QUESTION

I was offered a teaching contract and then it was rescinded. What Can I do?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The principal of the school offered me a full time teaching position and then when it came time for the board meeting, recommended someone else for the position. In that time (being that I was promised the position) I turned down other opportunities and interviews because I had been promised this one. I have suffered greatly due to all of this. What Can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The Board of Education is the legal authority who can offer you a job. The principal can only recommend you for the position. We see this situation often. I would make sure that i understood what was in writing. What did the written 'offer; state ? Ed Dimon, Esq, 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters