QUESTION

I was offered and accepted a position with PDI on 12-16-14. After submitting my drug screen, background and signed offer letter.

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I scheduled my airline tickets then began the company(s) training on 1-5-2015. After 12-13 hour days of studying, online Webinars, testing and completion of materials, I was terminated on 1-9-15 at 1:35pm by Nancy McConville. She CLAIMED that in July 2010, I did not pass an exam (never had materials) by 1 question, wherein she fired me and claimed I was placed on the "do not rehire list". Ms. McConville did NOT send a formal letter stating I was unable to be rehired, even though this was a different company PDI was contracting for. The recruiter started the interviewing process in October. I have pictures of the iPad with all the completed testing, the confirmation email to attend formal training in Chicago after the termination (emails). This was a wrongful termination and I was offered different opportunities, however, accepted this because of my successful performance in 2001 and 2010.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The devil is in the details. please prepare a timeline of what happened. please set forth the legal documents. my concern is that you will spend your hard earned money moving the wrongful termination. I would not spend my hard-earned money proving termination. How much are your damages? How much did you lose? Would you be willing to spend $5000 on attorney to obtain the lost money?
Answered on Jan 25th, 2015 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters