QUESTION

I was recently laid of from a company I worked for, for 5 years as the VP of Marketing. They are a NJ company. I was given $5,000 as severance

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was given no health insurance. I never took any vacation time. They never paid me mileage for use of my personal car on company business. Trips to trades shows inTexas and Florida. I brought in a $500M corporation that is using my previous company for software development and I was promised 10% commission. Upon the layoff I was told they wouldn't pay me any commission.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key to winning is proving that these were the terms and conditions of your employment. Did you have a contract ? Do you have wriiten correspondence ntoing the terms ? Ed Dimon
Answered on Jun 30th, 2017 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters