QUESTION

I was sexually harassed at.work I reported several times and nothing happened. I finally quit which I dont think is fair what can I do

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2018 on Sexual Harassment - Florida
More details to this question:
I left a job at Red robin other manager was being inappropriate. I reported it N nothing was done and I couldn't get transferred. I quit and moved to Florida. The guy is still working and I found out he was fired from another job for being inappropriate. He always tells servers they would be an awesome pole dancer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
What state did the sex harassment take place in? Florida? You state that you moved to Florida after you quit. If its was in Florida then you need to retain counsel here. If not then you need to retain counsel in the state where the harassment occurred. 
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2018 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters