QUESTION

I WAS TERMINATED FROM MY JOB BECAUSE I NEED TO WEAR OXYGEN AT WORK. I AM ABLE TO DO MY JOB BUT UNABLE TO DO "ON CALL" EVERY 7TH WEEKEND. IS THIS LEGAL

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I WAS HIRED FOR A JOB THAT INCLUDED AN "ON CALL" POSITION EVERY 7TH WEEKEND. I WAS IN THE HOSPITAL THE DAY MY JOB STARTED SO DID NOT START UNTIL THE NEXT WEEK. I WAS UNABLE TO DO THE CALL POSITION WHEN I STARTED AND I WORKED FROM 6/5-8/24 WITHOUT DOING THE CALL POSITION. I WAS TERMINATED ON 8/24 FOR THIS. THEY SAID THEY DID NOT HAVE PROBLEMS WITH MY WORK AND I WAS ABLE TO DO MY MAIN JOB BUT THEY SAID IT WAS A HARDSHIP ON THE OTHER NURSES IF I COULD NOT DO THE CALL POSITION. SHOULDN'T THEY HAVE MADE REASONABLE ACCOMODATIONS DUE TO MY DISABILITY
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
The question is whether the accommodation was "reasonable" or not.  I am interested in obtaining more details about your case and possibly offering further assistance. Please contact us if you interested in speaking more about this.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 12:34 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters