QUESTION

I was threatened by a business partner of my company

Asked on Sep 29th, 2020 on Wrongful Termination - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I do credit and collections for my company one of the accounts is a partner to the company that shows past due invoices. There were no notes on the account prior to me putting them there to NOT to call them. I was instructed by the partners secretary to contact this person who is the partner of the company I work at. At first when I called the person was extremely rude and told me not to call him using my title (im the collections manager) or the word Collectors. and told me to call back. I was very upset the way he degraded me and vented to a co-worker over the phone. In which my supervisor over heard me and asked me what account it was. She then proceeded to the Owner of the company who demanded that I call back and apologize to him for calling. (REALLY?!?!) I then called that person back and re introduced myself and he then stated "thats much better" I was going to come down there and punch you in the face and break your nose while he was laughing. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If you are still employed, I do not see any damages and I cannot think of how you would have a case.  Are you imagining a case for intentional infliction of emotional damage against the debtor? I do not think that is feasable either.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2020 at 9:19 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters