QUESTION

I was undercompensated by a company HQ in Atlanta, GA but I live in Colorado. Do I need a GA attorney?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends on whether the company has sufficient contacts with Georgia for a Georgia court to exercise jurisdiciton over it.  You didn't set forth the circumstances giving rise to your claim, but if it arises out of a contract which was to be performed in Georgia, Georgia would probably be able to exercise jurisdiction (assuming that you have no agreement with the company which requires that claims be asserted in some other venue).
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters