QUESTION

i was violated by mg reviewing my personal health records amm singled out at work

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Do i have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
your medical records are private. your employer can have access to your medical records only for the direct purpose of employment.  for example, an employee requests a 'reasonable accomodation' at work based upon a back injury. the employer would have access to the medical records of the employee to determine if there is a basis for the 'accomodation'. the medical records cannot be shared with the normal employees. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters