QUESTION

I work at AMC movies and on call to start work at 2pm and have to call in at !pm to see if I am needed. Is this legal and should I be paid for being

Asked on Feb 18th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
on call.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The employer can have you call to see if you are needed and there is no compensation required unless there is a contract requiring payment. I do not believe you have an employment contract. They are extremely rare. You can check the employee manual. Ed Dimon
Answered on Feb 20th, 2016 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters