QUESTION

I would like to form a company and offer services to a current client of my company. Can I without a problem?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Our company was recently bought and they are closing the NJ office with operations transfering to India and Indianapolis. The contract we signed when we were bought but before they announced the closing includes: 7.2 Non-Solicitation of Employees/Consultants. During your employment with the Group and for a period of two years thereafter, you will not directly or indirectly…offer employment... 7.4 Employment by Customers. Both during and for a period of two years following termination of your employment for any reason, you will not accept employment with or be employed by, a Customer…
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We would have to review the contracts. However, NJ does not favor non-compete contracts. You should be successful. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters