QUESTION

If i had a differed disposition as a minor do i need to put that on an employment application?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was a minor, and received a differed disposition. I met with a probation officer once to set up a payment plan but never had to report back, and do community service, and or submit to drug tests. I once my year was up that was it. I do I need to disclose any information on employment applications?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
what was the offense ? how old were you ? did you meet all your obligations concerning community service ?  are you applying for employment as a police officer ? FBI agent ? ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The term is "deferred" disposition. It means that your case was dismissed. You may be entitled to have your case expunged in state records, in which case you do not have to disclose it, and others will not be able to find it. See http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/10557_expunge_kit.pdf.  
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters