QUESTION

If i turn my employer in for refusing to pay me on the books would i also get i n trouble

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The devil is in the details. If you were paid off the books for a long period of time, then you will be charged as a co-conspirator. What was the nature of your employment. How much money did you make. How much did you escape in taxes. These are factors that will be taken into consideration by the prosecuting authorities. If for example, you made a large sum of money off the books and did not pay a large amount of taxes, and you are a co-conspirator. What would be your defense? Please call if we can help you. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters