QUESTION

If someone makes a verbal contract that they do not keep, how can i prove it?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I agreed move in and care for someone who is terminally ill for 2000.00 a month. It was a verbal contract in which I have 3 witnesses to. Living expenses were not included in the 2000.00 a month agreement. 7 months later, I have not seen any money for the services that I have provided. I was verbally abused after only 3 months, and after originally being told my daughter could come on weekends, was no longer allowed to have her here. Told to leave in the middle of the night with no where to go. Saved his life after 2 suicide attempts, one of which was in front of my 4 year old daughter. Put up with the abuse and being called names because I needed the money that I was told I would receive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you have witnesses to the agreement, you can prove the contract through their testimoney and your own.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters