QUESTION

Ileft a really good job to start a new job about 3 months ago. While I was in my "probationary period I became very ill and required surgery. I missed

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Connecticut
More details to this question:
about 6 days. I need to also mention that my training was not comparable to others that had trained for this position, my desk was about 100 feet away from those who were to train me leaving me alone to flounder. When I returned from recovery, I was fired for missing too many days and not "being at the level of training that others were at by that time" Now I am unemployed and feel that these things were out of my control and the "training " they provided was minimal compared to what others were receiving. Do I have any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, in United States, employment is on an at will basis. That means that your employment may be terminated at any time for any reason or no reason at all. An employer has no duty to provide equal training to all employees.  Your inquiry does not suggest that you have been discriminated against on any basis prohibited by law, such as race, religion, national origin, etc.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters