QUESTION

I'm a charter bus driver who had an accident. My employer is asking me to pay for part of the damage to the bus

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was turning my bus around after dropping off passengers at the Sun bank arena in Trenton, NJ. for the Disney on Ice show. I backed in near a dumpster and when I pulled forward the tail swing off the bus caught the left rear side and shattered a side window and scraped the side of the bus. The company wants me to pay $750.00 to an invoice they made stating it's half the expense of the window. The employees hand book mentions nothing of having to pay for damages to equipment as part of your condition of employment. Is it legal for them to ask me to even pay for damages that should be insured.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you do not have a legal obligation to pay for the repair. the employer is probably asking you to pay the 'deductible'. however, you may want to strike a deal with your employer so that you maintain your 'full' employment. you may find your hours cut. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters