QUESTION

In Alabama is an employee required to pay back an employer for an over payment in wages that was on a check stub as a bonus ?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Alabama
More details to this question:
Is an employee required to pay back an employer for an over payment in wages that was on a check stub as a bonus
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Was it an overpayment by mistake or was it a bonus?  If it was an overpayment, yes; if it was a bonus, no.  If the two sides have different stories as to which it was, a judge or jury will decide, although the check stub does seem like pretty good evidence that it was a bonus.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters