QUESTION

In the state of New Jersey, is an employee that has a disability (heart condition) allowed to work with restrictions based on what they can do?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The employee of a company has recently been diagnosed with a heart condition. She wants to continue to work despite her disability. Are there limitations or restrictions in state or federal law stating what an employee can/cannot do? How many hours can
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Key to answering this question is in the specific details. What is the nature of the work being done by the person with the heart condition ?Is the employee capable of doing the  job responsibilities with a heart condition ? The classic case is a fireman. A fireman is required to carry 165 pound person down a 20 foot ladder. If the fireman cannot carry 165 pound person down the ladder, then the person cannot be a fireman. Employer is not required to give a reasonable accommodation to the fireman. Employer has no obligation to allow this person to be a dispatcher or to drive a truck. Please call if we can help. Ed Dimon 
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters