QUESTION

Is an employer required to give handbooks for employees to keep for personal use?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - West Virginia
More details to this question:
Is an employer allowed to have you read and return an employee handbook or must you be given one for personal reference?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No law requires an employer to have a handbook at all or, if it has a handbook, to provide employees with a copy. While it might be foolish not to allow employees to retain a copy, it is lawful.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters